Lincoln gewinnt „Bester Film“ und die „Acting Awards“ in Dallas; Bigelow „Regie“.
Bester Film: Lincoln
Argo
Zero Dark Thirty
Life of Pi
Les Miserables
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall
The Master
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bester Darsteller: Daniel Day-Lewis für LINCOLN
Runners-up: Joaquin Phoenix für THE MASTER (2), John Hawkes für THE SESSIONS (3), Hugh Jackman für LES MISÈRABLES, Denzel Washington für FLIGHT (5).
Runners-up: Jennifer Lawrence für Silver Linings Playbook (2), Helen Mirren für Hitchcock (3), Emmanuelle Riva für Amour (4), Quvenzhane Wallis für Beasts of the Southern Wild (5) Naomi Watts für The Impossible (6).Bester Nebendarsteller: Tommy Lee Jones für LINCOLN
Runners-up: Philip Seymour Hoffman für THE MASTER (2), Christoph Waltz für DJANGO UNCHAINED (3), Alan Arkin für ARGO (4) and Robert De Niro für SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (5).Beste Nebendarstellerin: Sally Field für LINCOLN
Runners-up: Anne Hathaway for LES MISÉRABLES (2), Amy Adams for THE MASTER (3), Helen Hunt for THE SESSIONS (4) and Ann Dowd for COMPLIANCE (5).Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow für ZERO DARK THIRTY
Runners-up: Steven Spielberg für LINCOLN (2), Ben Affleck für ARGO (3), Ang Lee für LIFE OF PI (4) und Wes Anderson for MOONRISE KINGDOM (5).Best Foreign Film: AMOUR
Runners-up – A ROYAL AFFAIR (2), THE INTOUCHABLES (3), HOLY MOTORS (4) und THE KID WITH A BIKE (5).
Austin Film Critics Award winners
Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow)
Best Director:Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, Looper
Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo
Best Cinematography: Mihai Malaimare, Jr., The Master
Best Score: Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, and Tom Tykwer, Cloud Atlas
Best Foreign Language Film: Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
Best Documentary: The Imposter (Bart Layton)
Best Animated Film: Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore)
Best First Film: Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)
Best Austin Film: Bernie (Richard Linklater)
Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award: Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Special Honorary Award: Matthew McConaughey, for his exceptional work in four films this year (Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy)
AFCA 2012 Top Ten Films:
1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. Argo
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Django Unchained
5. Cloud Atlas
6. Holy Motors
7. Beasts of the Southern Wild
8. The Master
9. Silver Linings Playbook
10. Looper