Die Preise der Kostümdesigner, Drehbuchautoren und Make-up-Artisten

Kurz vor Ende der Oscarsaison 2016/2017 haben noch einige Guilden ihre Preise vergeben. Diese Fachleute haben nicht von ungefähr ein Stimmrecht für die kommende Oscarverleihung am kommenden Sonntag. Inwiefern die Preise relevant für die Vergabe sind, kann hier diskutiert werden…

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer; Based on the Story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang; Paramount Pictures (*)
  • Deadpool, Written by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick; Based on the X-Men Comic Books; Twentieth Century Fox Film
  • Fences, Screenplay by August Wilson; Based on his Play; Paramount Pictures
  • Hidden Figures, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi; Based on the Book by Margot Lee Shetterly; Twentieth Century Fox Film
  • Nocturnal Animals, Screenplay by Tom Ford; Based on the Novel Tony and Susan by Austin Wright; Focus Features

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Hell or High Water, Written by Taylor Sheridan; CBS Films
  • La La Land, Written by Damien Chazelle; Lionsgate
  • Loving, Written by Jeff Nichols; Focus Features
  • Manchester by the Sea, Written by Kenneth Lonergan; Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions
  • Moonlight, Written by Barry Jenkins, Story by Tarell McCraney; A24 (*)

weitere Drehbuchpreise gingen an:

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY Command and Control
DRAMA SERIES The Americans
COMEDY SERIES Atlanta
NEW SERIES Atlanta
LONGFORM ORIGINAL Confirmation
LONGFORM ADAPTED American Crime Story: The People vs OJ Simpson
ANIMATION Bojack Horseman “Fish Out of Water”
EPISODIC DRAMA This is Us “The Trip”
EPISODIC COMEDY Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt “Kimmy Goes on a Playdate”

DAYTIME DRAMA General Hospital
COMEDY VARIETY TALK SERIES Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
COMEDY VARIETY SKETCH SERIES Saturday Night Live
COMEDY VARIETY SPECIAL Triumph the Primary Election Season 2016
QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION Hollywood Game Night
CHILDREN’S LONGFORM Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas
CHILDREN’S EPISODIC Gortimer Gibbons Life on Normal Street “Mel vs The Night Mare of Normal Street”
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS [tie] Frontline “The Choice 2016” and Frontline “Inside Assad’s Syria”
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT -OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS Jackie Robinson, Part One
TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED 48 Hours “Muhammad Ali: Remembering a Legend”
TV NEW SCRIPT -ANALYSIS FEATURE OR COMMENTARY CBS Sunday Morning “Sunday Morning Almanac June 12th, 2016”
SHORTFORM NEW MEDIA -ORIGINAL The Commute “The Party”
SHORTFORM NEW MEDIA -ADAPTED Fear the Walking Dead “Passage” Pt 4
ON AIR PROMOTION (TV, NEW MEDIA, RADIO) – CBS On-Air Reel
RADIO DOCUMENTARY Chernobyl: 30 Years Later
RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED “World News This Week” Aug 26th, 2016
RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS Morley Safer: A Journalists Life
TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION – “The Real History of Cinco de Mayo”
VIDEO GAME WRITING: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End

MAKE-UP AND HAIRSTYLING GUILD

Motion Picture Winners

CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP “Nocturnal Animals” , Make-Up Artists: Donald Mowat, Malanie J. Romero, Elaine Offers

CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING “La La Land”, Hair Stylists: Barbara Lorenz, Jackie Masteran, Frida Aradottir
PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP “Suicide Squad”

, Make-Up Artist: Alessandro Bertolazzi
PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING “Hail, Caesar!”, Hair Stylists: Cydney Cornell, Pauletta Lewis-Irwin, Matt Danon
SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS “Star Trek Beyond”, Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo

Television Series and New Media Winners:

CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP “Westworld”,  Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Elisa Marsh, Rolf Keppler<
CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING Dancing With the Stars Hair Stylists: Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Dean Banowetz
PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP “Game of Thrones”, Make-Up Artists: Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING “Game of Thrones”, Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS “Westworld”, Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Georgia Allen, Hiroshi Yada

Mini Series or Movie Made for Television Winners:

CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP “The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Lets do the Time Warp again”, Make-Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote
CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING American Horror Story: Roanoke Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson
PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP “The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”, Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Zoe Hay, Heather Plott
PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”, Hair Stylists: Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll
SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS “American Horror Story: Roanoke”, Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

Commercials and Music Video Winners:

MAKE-UP “American Horror Story: Roanoke – Promo”, Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz
HAIR STYLING “Dior J’adore “The Absolute Femininity” Feat. Charlize Theron”, Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

Theatrical Productions Winner

MAKE-UP A Chorus Line Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Romain Markus Myers
HAIR STYLING Amadeus Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee

Children and Teen Programming Winners

MAKE-UP “So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation”, Make-Up Artists: Tonia Green, Danielle Rush
HAIR STYLING “So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation”, Hair Stylists: Dean Banowetz, Cory Rotenburg, Kimi Messina

Daytime Television Winners:

MAKE-UP “The Real”, Make-Up Artists: Melanie Mills, Kevin Haney, Brian Penikas
HAIR STYLING The Young and The Restless Hair Stylists: Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio

 

“Jackie” dürfte nach dem Critics Choice Award und BAFTA für das “Beste Kostümdesign” Oscar Favorit gewesen sein, doch gestern Abend ging er überraschend leer aus. Wird der Oscar nun an “La La Land” gehen oder hat dieser nochmal Glück, weil die Academy bis gestern schon alle ihre Stimmen abgeben mussten? Was denkt ihr? Hier die Gewinner der “Costume Guild”:

Excellence in Period Film

  • The Dressmaker, Marion Boyce & Margot Wilson
  • Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
  • Hail, Caesar!, Mary Zophres
  • Hidden Figures – Renee Ehrlich (*)
  • Jackie, Madeline Fontaine

Excellence in Fantasy Film

  • Doctor Strange – Alexandra Byrne (*)
  • Fantastische Tierwesen…, Colleen Atwood
  • Kubo: Der tapfere Samurai, Deborah Cook
  • Die Insel der besonderen Kinder, Colleen Atwood
  • Rogue One: a star Wars Story, David Crossman & Glyn Dillion

Excellence in Contemporary Film

  • Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie, Rebecca Hale
  • Captain Fantastic, Courtney Hoffman
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres (*)
  • Lion, Cappi Ireland
  • Nocturnal Animals, Arianne Phillips

Excellence in Short Form Design

  • Beyoncé: “Hold up”, B. Akerlund
  • Dos Equis: “The Most interesting Man in the World – Mission to Mars”, Julia Vogel
  • Dos Equis: “The New Most interesting Man in the World travers the Sand and the Serengeti”, Liz Botes
  • H & M: “Come together” feat. Adrien Brdy, directed by Wes Anderson, Milena Canonero
  • Pepsi: “Momotaro” Episode Four, featuring Jude Law — Ami Goodheart (*)

Outstanding Period Television Series

  • The Crown – Michele Clapton (*)
  • Panny Dreadful, Gabriella Pescucci
  • Stranger Things, Kimberly Adams & Malgosia Turzanska
  • Westworld (Pilot), Trish Pescucci
  • Westworld (Serie), Ane Crabtree

Outstanding Fantasy Television Series

  • Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton, April Ferry (*)
  • The Man in the High Castle, J.R. Hawbaker
  • Once upon a Time, Eduardo Castro
  • Sleepy Hallow, Mairi Chisholm
  • The Walking Dead, Eulyn C. Womble

Outstanding Contemporary Television Series

 

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke, Lou Eyrich & Helen Huang (*)
  • Empire, Paolo Nieddu
  • Grace & Frankie, Allyson B. Fanger
  • House of Cards, Johanna Argan & Kemal Harris
  • Transparent, Marie Schley

 

Dieser Eintrag wurde veröffentlicht in Awards, Filme, News. Fügen Sie den permalink zu Ihren Favoriten hinzu.