Emmy Award Gewinner 2016

emmy2

Gestern Nacht wurden wieder einmal die Emmys verliehen und neben ein paar üblichen Gewinnern gab es auch ein paar schöne Überraschungen, wovon ich persönlich mich sehr über die Gewinne von Tatiana Maslany (endlich!), Ben Mendehlson, Sarah Paulson und RuPaul gefreut habe, dessen Show RuPauls Drag Race seit 2009 jedes Jahr eine größere Fangemeinde aufbaut – meines erachtens gibt es auch keine bessere Reality/Variety-Show im Fernsehen zur Zeit.

Der historische Gewinn von “Game of Thrones” muss noch erwahnt werden, die nicht nur ihren eigenen Rekord von 12 Emmys an einem Abend (!) vom letzten Jahr wiederholt haben, sondern mit 38 Emmys insgesamt FRASIER (mit unsgesamt 37 Emmys) überrundet haben und das obwohl noch 2 kurze Seasons folgen werden! Respekt!

American Crime Story: The People vs. OJ Simpson ist der andere große Abräumer des Abends mit insgesamt 9 Emmys, davon 3 alleine in den Darstellerkategorien, nur Hauptdarsteller Cuba Gooding, Jr. musste sich dem Serien-kollegen Courtney B. Vance geschlagen geben.

Über welche Gewinner freut ihr Euch derweil am Meisten?DRAMA GEWINNER:

Outstanding Drama Series
Game of Thrones (2nd consecutive win)

Outstanding Lead Actress
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Outstanding Lead Actor
Rami Malek, Mr Robot

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (3rd non-consecutive win for this character)

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Ben Mendehlson, Bloodline

Outstanding Writing 
David Benioff & DB Weiss, “Battle of the Bastards” Game of Thrones (2nd consecutive win)

Outstanding Directing
Miguel Sapochnik, “Battle of the Bastards” Game of Thrones

COMEDY GEWINNER

Outstanding Series
Veep (2nd consecutive win)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Julia Louis Dreyfus, Veep (5th Consecutive Win… the all time record)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (2nd Consecutive Win)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, Baskets

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari & Alan Yang, “Parents” Master of None 

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Jill Soloway, “Man on the Land” Transparent (2nd Consecutive Win)

LIMITED SERIES GEWINNER

Outstanding Limited Series
The People vs OJ Simpson

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series
Sarah Paulson, The People vs OJ Simpson

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series
Courtney B Vance, The People Vs OJ Simpson 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series
Regina King, American Crime (2nd Consecutive Win)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series
Sterling K Brown, The People vs OJ Simpson  

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series
“Marcia Marcia Marcia” People vs OJ Simpson

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series
Susanne Bier, The Night Manager (now she has an Oscar and an Emmy!)

ANDERE:

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
The Voice (3rd win, 2nd Consecutive)

Outstanding TV Movie
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Outstanding Variety Special
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping 

Outstanding Variety Talk
Last Week with John Oliver 

Outstanding Variety Sketch TV Series
Key & Peele  

Directing – Variety Special
Grease Live 

“CREATIVE ARTS EMMYS”

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special 
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Outstanding Special Class Program 
Grease: Live

Outstanding Choreography 
Quest Crew
Kathryn Burns

Outstanding Structured Reality Program 
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 
Born This Way

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program 
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program 
RuPausl Drag Race – RuPaul Charles

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 
Dancing With the Stars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special 
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 
Patrika Darbo

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic) 
Key & Peele

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special 
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) 
Vice • Fighting Isis

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) 
Cartel Land

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program 
Cartel Land

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series 
Portlandia

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special 
Grease: Live

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 
Rob Corddry

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming The Wiz live!

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program 
Who Do You Think You Are? • Bryan Cranston

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program 
Project Greenlight • Accident Waiting To Happen

Governors Award 
American Idol

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series 
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series 
Park Bench with Steve Buscemi

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 
Childrens Hospital

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special 
Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special 
Grease: Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series 
The Voice

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation – (Juried) 
Jason Kolowski – Adventure Time • Bad Jubies
Tom Herpich – Adventure Time • Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark
Jason Carpenter – He Named Me Malala
Chris Tsirgiotis – Long Live the Royals • Punk Show
Scott Daros – Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Animated Program 
Archer • The Figgis Agency

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program 
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken Christmas Special The X-Mas United

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance 
Seth MacFarlane

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program 
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program 
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program 
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Variety Special 
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series 
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series 
Inside Amy Schumer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking 
Cartel Land
Jim: The James Foley Story

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series 
Making a Murderer

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special 
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy 
Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie 
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series 
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media 
Multiplatform Storytelling 
Archer Scavenger Hunt

Original Interactive Program 
Henry

Social TV Experience 
@Midnight with Chris Hardwick

User Experience and Visual Design 
Cartoon Network App Experience

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series 
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie 
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie 
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less) 
Transparent

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) 
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More) 
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
Marvel’s Jessica Jones

Outstanding Original Main Title Design 
The Man in the High Castle

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series 
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie 
Fargo

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series 
The Man in the High Castle

Governors Award 
American Idol

Outstanding Music Direction 
Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) 
The Night Manager

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) 
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics 
The Hunting Ground

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program 
Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie 
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects 
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role 
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series 
Peter Scolari, Girls

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie 
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series 
Black Sails

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Fargo

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series 
Hank Azaria

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour) 
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation 
Mozart in the Jungle

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie 
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Commercial 
Love Has No Labels

Outstanding Interactive Program 
The Late Late Show with James Corden

Outstanding Narrator 
Keith David

Outstanding Children’s Program 
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series 
Margo Martindale, The Americans

Dieser Eintrag wurde veröffentlicht in Awards, Emmy, News, Serien. Fügen Sie den permalink zu Ihren Favoriten hinzu.

2 Responses to Emmy Award Gewinner 2016

  1. kaik sagt:

    Rami Malek und Ben Mendehlson freuen mich am meisten.
    Ja – und die Preise für Game of Thrones, das Beste, was jemals im TV lief.

    Veep muss ich mir aber auch mal endlich anschauen. Und ich hoffe, OJ kommt bald auch in Deutschland.

  2. Heiko sagt:

    Woohoo Tatiana Maslany, ENDLICH! So verdient! 😀

    Aber auch ansonsten tolle Veranstaltung, Kimmel genial als Host.

Kommentar verfassen